Regional and National Championships

In order to participate in the AAC Canadian National Agility Championships, dog/handler teams must “qualify” through a Regional Championship event, or through the Pre-Qualifier event that is held onsite, 1 or 2 days prior to the Nationals. Rules for Qualification and Pre-Qualification infomormation is shown below, along with information about the Regional Championship events.

Rules and Guidelines Documentation

AAC Regional and National Championships rules and guidelines
AAC Regionals and Nationals rules and guidelines- Amendments January 2012

United States Residents
 Please consult the table to identify the AAC Regional Championship
you should enter according to your State of residence.
For State to Region table (click here)

2013 Regional Dog Agility Championship Information


BRITISH COLUMBIA/YUKON

Date:  June 7-9, 2013
Location:  Langley BC Venue:  Thunderbird Equestrian Show Park
Club/Group:   BC Yukon Regional Committee
Contact(s):  Joanie-Leigh Elliot
Lisa Konscik
Email:  agilitynut@shaw.ca
dickybird@telus.net
Website:  bcyr2013

Judge(s):
 Arlene Lehmann, ON  Shelley Price, ON  Case Laan, BC
 Gail Thompson, AB  Rob Struthers, BC  Bernadette Van Klaveren, BC

ALBERTA / NORTH WEST TERRITORIES

Date: June 7-9, 2013
Location: Riviere Qui Barre Venue: 55308 Range Rd 265, Riviere Que Barre
Club/Group: OC Agility
Contact(s): Gerri Quinn-Kucy Email: gerri.quinn-kucy@shaw.ca
Website:  www.abnwtregionals.com

Judge(s):
Barry Beckner France Beckner Dawn Hubik


SASKATCHEWAN / MANITOBA / NUNAVUT

Date:  May 24 – 26, 2013
Location:  Winnipeg, MB Venue:  PineRidge Equine Park
Club/Group:  Double J Dogsports
Contact(s):  Johanna Soto Email:  jsoto@shaw.ca
Website:  www.aacregionals2013.weebly.com

Judge(s):
 Cindy Swiney, AB

ONTARIO

    • ONTARIO EAST

Date:  June 7-9, 2013
Location:  Harrowsmith, ON Venue:  3585 Harrowsmith Rd.
Club/Group:  Absolute Agility
Contact(s):  Jennifer Laird Email:  absoluteaglity@kos.net
Website:  www.absoluteagility.com

Judge(s):
 John Willis, ON  Claude Dionne, QC

    • ONTARIO WEST

Date:  June 21-23, 2013
Location:  Toronto North, Cookstown Venue:  139 Reive Blvd., Cookstown KOA, Cookstown
Club/Group:  Simcoe Dog Sports
Contact(s):  Mary Denise Williamson Email: simcoedogsports@bell.net
Website:  www.simcoedogsports.com

Judge(s):
 John Willis, ON  Claude Dionne, QC

QUÉBEC

Date:   June 22-23,2013
Location:  Stade Leclerc Venue:   St.-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Club/Group:   Les Mordus de L’Agilité
Contact(s):  Anik Vermette Email:  unikscarlett@yahoo.ca
Website:  www.mordus.qc.ca

Judge(s):
Joanie-Leigh Elliot BC Isabelle Michaud ON Trish Levesque NB

NEW BRUNSWICK / PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Date:  June 15-16, 2013
Location:  Shediac River, NB Venue:  Riverside Dog Training, 41 Au Petit-Pre Rd
Club/Group:  Riverside Dog Training
Contact(s):  Annette Duguay Email:  annetteduguay@hotmail.com
Website:  www.riversidedogtrainingnb.com

Judge(s):
 Darr Houssen, NB

NOVA SCOTIA / NEWFOUNDLAND

Date:  June 15-16, 2013
Location:  Truro, NS Venue:  SitNPlay Canine Centre
Club/Group:  CAANS
Contact(s):  Robin King Email:  trialsecretary@caans.ca
Website:  http://www.caans.ca/Premiums/2013/2013NSNLRegionalsPremium.pdf

Judge(s):
 Rick Whiting, NS

Comments are closed.